Badajoz 21-24 September 2020

XL Congress Of the Spanish Society of Physiological Sciences

Joint meeting between Spanish and Portuguese physiologists

Welcome

Recognized of Health Interest by Consejería de Sanidad y Servicios Sociales

15:30Reception and Delivery of Documentation
16:30

SYMPOSIUM 1
«Obesity and bariatric surgery» (R. Seiça, University of Coimbra)
Room 1

ORAL SESSION 1
Room 2
18:00
18:00Coffee Break
(transfer to the 21st Century Badajoz Building)
18:30
19:00

OPENING CEREMONY/PLENARY LECTURE

“CRISPR genome editing today: promises, achievements and challenges”
L. Montoliu (National Centre of Biotechnology, CNB-CSIC, Madrid)
(Main Room, 21st Century Badajoz Building)

20:30
20:30WELCOME RECEPTION (21st Century Badajoz Building)
9:00

SYMPOSIUM
“Cancer immunotherapy and immunosenescence”
(R. Solana, University of Córdoba)
Room 1

SYMPOSIUM
«Autonomic nervous system in disease: From sensors, to circuits, to reflex»
(S.V. Conde/I. Rocha, University of Lisbon)
Room 2

SYMPOSIUM
“Physiopathological role of intestinal microbiota: A new player in health and disease”
(J. Gonzalez-Gallego, (Institute of Biomedicine (IBIOMED), University of León and CIBEREHD).
Room 3

11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 1
12:00
12:00ORAL SESSION 2
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 3
Room 2
ORAL SESSION 4
Room 3
14:00
14:00Network Lunch Time
(Economics building)
16:00
16:00

SYMPOSIUM
“Animal research in the 21st century”
(A. González, University of Extremadura)
Room 1

SYMPOSIUM
“Pulmonary hypertension-the right ventricle under pressure”
(C. Brás-Silva /M. Santos University of Porto)
Room 2

SYMPOSIUM
“Multi-organ damage: Role of inflammasome”
(M. López, Complutense University of Madrid)
Room 3

18:00
18.00Coffee Break/Poster VIewing 1 
19:00
19:00SECF Annual Meeting, Antonio Gallego Award
(Main Room)
20:30
20:30FREE SOCIAL PROGRAMME
(Transfer and visit to the old town. Reception at the Casas Consistoriales)
21:30
9:00

SYMPOSIUM
“Circadian rhythms: Clock, sleep and metabolism”
(M. Meira e Cruz, University of Lisbon)
Room 1

SYMPOSIUM
“Molecular pathophysiology of cancer”
(G. Salido, University of Extremadura)
Room 2

SYMPOSIUM
“Physiological determinants of food choices and consumption”
(E. Lamy, University of Evora, Portugal)
Room 3

11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 2
11:30
11:30

ORAL SESSION 5
“Final Degree/Master Projects”
Room 1

ORAL SESSION 6
Room 2
ORAL SESSION 7
Room 3
13:30
13:30Juan Negrín Award Lecture
(Main Room)
14:30
14:30Network Lunch Time
(Economics building)
16:00
16:00

SYMPOSIUM
“Teaching in physiology”
J.J. Garcia, Complutense University of Madrid)
Room 1

SYMPOSIUM
“Advances in assisted reproduction techniques”
(A. Ortiz/G. Lozano, Centre for Human Assisted Reproduction of Extremadura (CERHA), Badajoz)
Room 2

SYMPOSIUM
“Environmental physiology
(V.Geralder, University of Lisbon)

Room 3

18:00
18:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 2
19:00
21:00GALA DINNER
(NH Gran Hotel Casino Extremadura)
9:00SYMPOSIUM
“From Agriculture to Pharma: New Challenges and Trends in the Biopharmaceutical Industry”
(Antonio/Paco, FUNDECYT-PCTEX)
Room 1
ORAL SESSION 8
Room 2
11:00
11:00Coffee Break/Poster Viewing 3
12:30
12:30CLOSING CEREMONY (Awards and scholarships)
(Main Room)
13:30Farewell Snack
16:00Workshop on “Autonomic nervous system evaluation: From the Ewing battery till the signal processing methodologies” (I. Rocha, University of Lisbon; M. S. Dawid, University of Malaga)
18:00

We'll meet at UEx

Downloadables

Instructions for the presentation of Oral Communications and Posters

Right Arrow

Have an abstract submission?

Right Arrow

Jorge García Seoane (Presidente SECF)
Meritxell López Gallardo (Presidenta Electa SECF)
Emilio Martínez de Victoria (Presidente Saliente SECF)
Jesús Francisco Rodríguez Huertas (Secretario SECF)
María Inmaculada García Fernández (Tesorera SECF)
Pedro Núñez Abades (Vocal SECF)
Vicente Martínez Perea (Vocal SECF)
Ana Beatriz Rodríguez Moratinos (UEx)
José Antonio Pariente Llanos (UEx)

Ana Beatriz Rodríguez Moratinos (UEx)
José Antonio Pariente Llanos (UEx)
Mª Ángeles Gómez Zubeldia (UEx)
Mº Pilar Terrón Sánchez (UEx)
Javier Espino Palma (UEx)
Cristina Carrasco Romero (UEx)
Elena Fernández Delgado (UEx)
María Garrido Álvarez (UEx)
Samuel Estirado Rivera (UEx)

Cristina Camello Almaraz (UEx)PedroJavier Camello Almaraz (UEx)
Mamede de Carvalho (ULisboa)Antonio González Mateos (UEx)
Adelino Leite Moreira (UPorto)Silvia Conde (UNova de Lisboa)
Marcos Maynar Mariño (UEx)Eduardo Ortega Rincón (UEx)
Mº José Pozo Andrada (UEx)Pedro Cosme Redondo Liberal UEx)
Isabel Rocha (ULisboa)Juan Antonio Rosado Dionisio (UEx)
Paulo Correia De Sa (ICBAS, Porto)Ginés María Salido Ruíz (UEx)
Raquel Seica (UCoimbra)Vera Geraldes (ULisboa)
José Antonio Tapia García (UEx)Raquel Tarazona Lafarga (UEx)
Juan Manuel Moreno Vazquez (UEx)Francisco Luna Giles (UEx)
Emilio Viñuelas Zahinos (UEx)Pablo Carús (UEvora)
Jonathan Delgado Adámez (CICYTEX-INTAEX)Javier Rocha Pimienta (CICYTEX-INTAEX)

COLLABORATING INSTITUTIONS

SPONSORS